Payingit International privacy notice

Introduction

Payingit International takes your privacy very seriously and will only process and use information about you (the data subject) in a secure way. This privacy notice explains which details we process and why, as well as your rights in respect of the processing of your personal data. We advise you to read this privacy notice carefully. If you have any questions, please contact us at info@payingit.nl.

Who we are

Payingit International is the private limited company [besloten venootschap] Payingit International B.V. with its principal place of business at Kabelweg 21, 1014 BA Amsterdam, registered in the commercial register of the Chamber of Commerce under number 61383937.

Payingit International is the controller in respect of the processing of your personal details by Payingit International.

How we use your details

Below is an overview of the purposes for which Payingit International processes your personal data. The data Payingit International uses for each specific purpose and the legal ground permitting the processing of that data are given, as is the length of time that data is retained by Payingit International. In order to keep this information manageable, we have categorised it into types of data flow.

Marketing

PurposeDirect marketing
Data:Name, Email Address, Telephone Number, Click Behaviour, Surfing Behaviour, Interest in a product
Legal Ground:Legitimate interest
Relevant interest:Commercial interest
Retention period:As long as necessary for this purpose

 

PurposeAffiliate marketing
Data:Name, Email Address, Telephone Number, Click Behaviour, Surfing Behaviour, Interest in a product
Legal Ground:Legitimate interest
Relevant interest:Commercial interest
Retention period:As long as necessary for this purpose

 

PurposeNewsletter
Data:Name, Email Address, Telephone Number, Click Behaviour, Surfing Behaviour, Interest in a product
Legal Ground:Legitimate interest
Relevant interest:Commercial interest
Retention period:As long as necessary for this purpose

 

PurposeRetargeting
Data:Name, Email Address, Telephone Number, Click Behaviour, Surfing Behaviour, Interest in a product
Legal Ground:Legitimate interest
Relevant interest:Commercial interest
Retention period:As long as necessary for this purpose

 

PurposeSocial marketing
Data:Name, Email Address, Telephone Number, Click Behaviour, Surfing Behaviour, Interest in a product
Legal Ground:Legitimate interest
Relevant interest:Commercial interest
Retention period:As long as necessary for this purpose

 

PurposeBehavioural targeting
Data:Name, Email Address, Telephone Number, Click Behaviour, Surfing Behaviour, Interest in a product
Legal Ground:Legitimate interest
Relevant interest:Commercial interest
Retention period:As long as necessary for this purpose

 

Website

 

PurposeWebsite analytics
Data:Surfing behaviour, Location
Legal Ground:Legitimate interest
Relevant interest:Commercial interest
Retention period:As long as necessary for this purpose

 

PurposeA/B testing
Data:Surfing behaviour, Location
Legal Ground:Legitimate interest
Relevant interest:Commercial interest
Retention period:As long as necessary for this purpose

 

PurposePlacement of messages or reviews
Data:Name, Email Address, Message Content
Legal Ground:Legitimate interest
Relevant interest:Commercial interest
Retention period:As long as necessary for this purpose

 

How we obtain your personal details

Payingit possesses data about you because you have provided us with it.

Your rights

You possess certain rights in respect of your data and its processing under the European General Data Protection Regulation:

Access

You always have the right to see your personal data in your account and change it. If you want to see the personal data about you that has been recorded by Payingit, you can submit a request for access.

Changes

If you want to make changes to the personal data that you have seen as a consequence of the access request and you cannot change it yourself, you can submit a request to Payingit to make those changes. You can ask Payingit to change, correct, add to, delete or restrict your data.

Restriction of processing

In addition to this, you also have the right under certain conditions to submit a request to Payingit to restrict the processing of your personal data.

Right to object

If specific processing takes place on the basis of Payingit’s or a third party’s ‘legitimate interest’, you have the right to object to it.

Data transfer

You have the right to obtain your personal data from Payingit. Payingit will provide it in a structured and commonly used format, that can be readily opened in another commonly used digital system. You can also transfer your data to another provider this way.

Withdrawing consent

You have the right to withdraw consent in all cases where that consent is the basis for the specific processing of personal data. This does not have any retrospective consequences but it does mean that we cannot process your data any further. This may mean, as a consequence, that Payingit will no longer be able to provide certain services to you.

Payingit’s response

A request can be submitted via info@payingit.nl. Payingit will comply with your request as soon as possible and, in any case, no later than within one (1) month of receiving such a request. If Payingit should refuse your request, we will always state why in our reply.

Recipients of personal data

Payingit may be obliged to provide your data to a third party, for example, on the basis of a legal requirement.

Cookies and how we use them

Cookies are small pieces of information in the form of a text file that are sent to your browser when you visit Payingit’s website and then stored on your hard disk or in the memory of your computer, tablet, mobile telephone or other device (hereafter: ‘Device’). The cookies from the Payingit website that are stored on your device or files cannot damage them. When we refer to ‘cookies’, we not only mean these small pieces of text and other information, but comparable techniques whereby information can be collected, such as device fingerprinting.

Changes to this policy notice

This privacy notice may be subject to change. We therefore advise you to reread the privacy notice regularly.

Complaints and queries

If you have any questions about this privacy notice and the way Payingit uses your data, send an email to info@payingit.nl. You can also send an email to Payingit if you have a complaint about the way in which your data is processed. In addition to this, you can always contact the competent national authority in the area of data protection. In the Netherlands, this is the Data Protection Authority [Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens].

 

Cookie settings